STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that Respondent improperly denied his application for certification as a firefighter. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977)(Burden of proof, apart from statute, is on party asserting affirmative of issue before administrative tribunal).
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part:
633.35 Firefighter training and certification.--
The division shall establish a firefighter training program of not less than 360 hours, administered by such agencies and institutions as it approves for the purpose of providing basic employment training for firefighters. . . .
The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34. . . .
* * *
(4) A person who fails an examination given under this section may retake the examination once within 6 months after the original examination date. . . .
Rule 4A-37.056, Florida Administrative Code, states as follows in pertinent part:
4A-37.056 Specifications for Certifiable Training.
To be recognized for certification as a firefighter by the Division, training shall be obtained under the conditions as specified herein. . . .