Ohio| Change
[…] In order to conduct such a sample, the department must first make a good faith effort to reach an agreement with the dealer, which agreement provides for the means and methods to be used in the sampling process. In the event that no agreement is reached, the dealer is entitled to a review by the executive director.


  47. Section 212.12(6)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2001) provides in pertinent part that:

    For the purposes of sampling pursuant to subparagraph 1., the department shall project any deficiencies and overpayments derived therefrom over the entire audit period.


  48. Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes (2003), sets forth the respective parties' burdens of proof: "In [a taxpayer contest proceeding, the Department's] burden of proof, except as

    otherwise specifically provided by general law, shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon with [Department] made the assessment." After the Department has advanced its proof in accordance with the statutory provision, "the burden shifts to the taxpayer to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the assessment is incorrect." IPC Sports Inc., v.