Ohio| Change
[…] It was simply fortuitous that no one was injured by Coach Swanson's careless action.

  45. It is concluded that Coach Swanson did intentionally expose a student to unnecessary embarrassment or disparagement. Specifically, the manner in which Coach Swanson confronted Brandon Tyler exposed the student to unnecessary embarrassment. The coach could have singled out Brandon Tyler for discipline, and even made an example of him to inspire the team, without adding the elements of physical intimidation and liberal use of the word "fuck" in a high school locker room.

  46. Section 231.262, Florida Statutes (2001), reads in pertinent part:

    (7) A panel of the [Education Practices] commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:

    * * *


    1. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


    2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.


    3. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.


    4. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.


    5. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.


  47. The facts led to the conclusion that Coach Swanson violated Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006(3)(a) and (e).