STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] failures to advise the school of absences, and repeated failures to provide medical documentation for absences; gross insubordination for the repeated disregard of the principal's order to call in before absences and document absences; and incompetence for the failure to perform her job duties adequately.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes.)
Section 1012.67 provides: "Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board."
Section 1012.33(1)(a) authorizes Petitioner to terminate the contract of any employee for "just cause," which includes incompetency, gross insubordination, and willful neglect of duty."
Petitioner has the burden of proving the material facts by a preponderance of the evidence. Dilleo v. School