STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In opposition to counsel for Diane Thompson's proffer, counsel for Metcalfe proffered Julie Johnson's December 19, 2002, affidavit that stated, in pertinent part: "On April 9, 1999, I was residing and working in Rochester, New Hampshire, while the signature is similar to mine, I do not recall having signed this document and never intended to make an offer to purchase
Ms. Metcalfe's home."
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has party and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, under which Diane Thompson has been charged, sets forth the acts for which the Commission may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:
The commission may deny an application for licensure, registration, or permit, or renewal thereof; may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:
* * *
(b) Has been guilty of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, false promises, false pretenses, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in this state or any other state, nation, or territory; has violated a duty imposed upon her or him by law or by the terms of a listing contract, written, oral, express, or implied, in a real estate transaction; has aided, assisted, or conspired with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof; or has formed an intent, design, or scheme to engage in any
such misconduct and committed an overt act in furtherance of such intent, design, or scheme. It is immaterial to the guilt of the licensee that the victim or intended victim of the misconduct has sustained no damage or loss; that the damage or loss has been settled and paid after discovery of the misconduct; or that such victim or intended victim was a customer or a person in confidential relation with the licensee or was an identified member of the general public.
Being penal in nature, Section 475.25, Florida Statutes, “must be construed strictly, in favor of the one against whom the penalty would be imposed.” Munch v. Department of Professional Regulation, Div. of Real Estate, 592 So. 2d 1136, 1143 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).