STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Board that it suspend Respondent without pay for ten days. The School Board adopted this recommendation. This is the only discipline that Respondent has received as a teacher, and he proctored last school year the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test, which has replaced the HSCT.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)
Section 1012.795(1) provides in part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.
Rule 6B-1.006(5)(a), which is part of the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession, provides in part:
Obligation to the profession of education requires that the individual:
Shall maintain honesty in all professional dealings.