Ohio| Change
[…] 5. Consistent with the Study Commission's recommendation, Section 553.72(1), provides that the Code is the "unified state building code . . . [and] consists of a single set of documents that apply to the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities in this state and to the enforcement of such requirements . .

        . ." See also Section 553.73(1)(a) (requiring the Code to "contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules

        which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition" of all buildings and structures).


      6. The Code is required to contain "provisions or requirements . . . relative to structural, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, energy, and gas systems" in buildings and structures subject to the Code. See Section 553.73(2) (emphasis supplied).