Ohio| Change
[…] 44. Section 553.73(4)(b)(8), Florida Statutes, provides in part that the local government adopting the amendment that is subject to challenge has the burden of proving that the amendment complies with this paragraph in proceedings before the compliance review board and the commission (Florida Building Commission), as applicable. The Broward County Commission never voted to adopt any amendment to the Florida Building Code. Accordingly, Broward County has no burden of proof to meet in this matter and is not a proper party to this proceeding.

45 Section 553.73(1)(e), Florida Statutes, provides:


Subject to the provisions of this act, responsibility for enforcement, interpretation, and regulation of the Florida Building Code shall be vested in a specified local board or agency, and the words "local government" and "local governing body" as used in this part shall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency.