Ohio| Change
[…] The Code should be organized so as to offer consistency and simplicity of use. It should be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. It should allow flexibility that is exercised in a manner that meets minimum requirements, is affordable, does not inhibit competition, and promotes innovation and new technology.


      5. Consistent with the Study Commission's recommendation, Section 553.72(1), provides that the Code is the "unified state building code . . . [and] consists of a single set of documents that apply to the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, or demolition of public or private buildings, structures, or facilities in this state and to the enforcement of such requirements . .

        . ." See also Section 553.73(1)(a) (requiring the Code to "contain or incorporate by reference all laws and rules

        which pertain to and govern the design, construction, erection, alteration, modification, repair, and demolition" of all buildings and structures).


      6. The Code is required to contain "provisions or requirements . . . relative to structural, mechanical, electrical, plumbing, energy, and gas systems" in buildings and structures subject to the Code. See Section 553.73(2) (emphasis supplied).


      7. The Code was adopted by the Commission through Rule 9B-3.047, and became effective on March 1, 2002.


      * * *


      1. The Code preempts the building codes adopted by local governments. See Section 553.898. And cf. Section 553.72(1) ("The Florida Building Code shall be applied, administered, and enforced uniformly and consistently from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.").


      2. The Florida Building Code is required to be reviewed and updated every three years. See Section 553.73(6).


      * * *