Ohio| Change
[…] The undersigned agrees with all of the above-quoted conclusions from Florida Home Builders and is of the view that, to the extent those conclusions address issues in this case, they are equally applicable here.

      Compliance with Section 553.73(4)(b)7


  13. Petitioners contend that an interlocal agreement between the County and the municipalities in Broward County establishing a county-wide compliance review board is a condition precedent to BORA’s authority to adopt the local technical amendments at issue here. In this regard Petitioners direct attention to the language of Section 553.73(4)(b)7, Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:

    7. Each county and municipality desiring to make local technical amendments to the Florida Building Code shall by interlocal agreement establish a countywide compliance review board to review any amendment to the Florida Building Code, adopted by a local government within the county pursuant to this paragraph, that is challenged by any substantially affected party for purposes of determining the amendment's compliance with this paragraph. If challenged, the local technical amendments shall not become effective until time for filing an appeal pursuant to subparagraph 8. has expired or, if there is an appeal, until the commission issues its final order determining the adopted amendment is in compliance with this subsection. (Emphasis added.)


  14. The foregoing language must also be considered in pari


    materia with the following language from Section 553.73(1)(e), Florida Statutes:

    (e) Subject to the provisions of this act, responsibility for enforcement, interpretation, and regulation of the Florida Building Code shall be vested in a specified local board or agency, and the words "local government" and "local governing body" as used in this part shall be construed to refer exclusively to such local board or agency. (Emphasis added.)