Ohio| Change
[…] Prior to the effective date of the Florida Building Code, Broward County was subject to the provisions of the South Florida Building Code (Broward Edition).

  36. The Florida Building Code is binding on Broward County and its municipalities.

  37. At all times relevant hereto, Section 553.73(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provided the sole authority, procedures and

    prerequisites for local governments to be able to adopt local technical amendments to the Florida Building Code.

  38. Section 553.73(4)(b)1, Florida Statutes, provides:


    (b) Local governments may, subject to the limitations of this section, adopt amendments to the technical provisions of the Florida Building Code which apply solely within the jurisdiction of such government and which provide for more stringent requirements than those specified in the Florida Building Code, not more than once every 6 months. A local government may adopt technical amendments that address local needs if:

    1. The local governing body determines, following a public hearing which has been advertised in a newspaper of general circulation at least 10 days before the hearing, that there is a need to strengthen the requirements of the Florida Building Code. The determination must be based upon a review of local conditions by the local governing body, which review demonstrates by evidence or data that the geographical jurisdiction governed by the local governing body exhibits a local need to strengthen the Florida Building Code beyond the needs or regional variation addressed by the Florida Building Code, that the local need is addressed by the proposed local amendment, and that the amendment is no more stringent than necessary to address the local need. (Emphasis added.)


  39. Section 553.73(4)(b)7, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:

    1. Each county and municipality desiring to make local amendments to the Florida Building Code shall by interlocal agreement establish a countywide compliance review board to review any amendment to the Florida Building Code, adopted by a local government within

      the county pursuant to this paragraph, that is challenged by any substantially affected party for purposes of determining the amendment’s compliance with this paragraph.


      * * *


    2. If the compliance review board determines such amendment is not in compliance with this paragraph, the compliance review board shall notify such local government of the noncompliance and that the amendment is unenforceable until the local government corrects the amendment to bring it into compliance.

      * * *


      The local government adopting the amendment that is subject to challenge has the burden of proving that the amendment complies with this paragraph in proceedings before the compliance review board and the commission, as applicable. (Emphasis added.)