Washington| Change
[…] * * *

      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  11. Section 626.621 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    The department may, in its discretion deny an application for . . . the license or appointment of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under Section 626.611. . . .


    * * *


    (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  12. Section 626.207(1) states, in pertinent part:


    The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial . . . The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and