Washington| Change
[…] 9. As an applicant, Petitioner bears the general burden of proving entitlement to a license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). He bears this burden at each and every step of the licensure proceedings. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern and Company, 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that he meets all of the relevant statutory criteria to satisfy this burden. Respondent has particularly broad discretion in determining the fitness of applicants. Id. at 934.

  10. Section 626.611 states, in pertinent part, that:


    The department shall deny an application for

    . . . the license or appointment of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code . . .


      * * *

      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *


      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  11. Section 626.621 provides, in pertinent part, that:


    The department may, in its discretion deny an application for . . . the license or appointment of any applicant . . . if it finds that as to the applicant . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial . . . is not mandatory under Section 626.611. . . .


    * * *


    (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  12. Section 626.207(1) states, in pertinent part:


    The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial . . . The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and