Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  12. Section 626.207(1) states, in pertinent part:


    The department shall adopt rules establishing specific waiting periods for applicants to become eligible for licensure following denial . . . The waiting periods shall vary based on the type of conduct and

    the length of time since the conduct occurred and shall also be based on the probability that the propensity to commit illegal conduct has been overcome. The waiting periods may be adjusted based on aggravating and mitigating factors established by rule and consistent with this purpose.


  13. Rule 4-211.042, Florida Administrative Code (2002), states:

    1. General Policy Regarding Conduct Prior to Licensure.