STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Prior to the effective date of Florida Statutes (2000), these statutes, in substantially the same form,
were located in Section 231.28, Florida Statutes (1999). They are currently located in Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2003). With this change, jurisdiction has been retained over the allegations in the Administrative Complaint. Salloway v. Department of Professional Regulation, 421 So. 2d 573 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982).
Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2003), states as follows in pertinent part:
The Education Practices Commission may suspend the teaching certificate of any person . . . for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the teaching certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the teaching certificate of any person . . . or to impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:
* * *
(c) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules.
The Administrative Complaint also alleges that Respondent violated Florida Administrative Code Rules 6B-1.006(3)(a), 6B-1.006(4)(b), 6B-1.006(5)(a), and
6B-1.006(5)(h). Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-1.006 states as follows in relevant part:
The following disciplinary rule shall constitute the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida.
Violation of any of these principles shall subject the individual to revocation or suspension of the individual educator's certificate, or the other penalties as provided by law.
Obligation to the student requires that the individual: