STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 9th day of September, 2002.
ENDNOTES
1/ The hearing was originally scheduled for June 21, 2002, but was twice continued, the first time at the request of Respondent (until July 12, 2002) and the second time at the request of Petitioner (until July 16, 2002).
2/ It was scheduled to be given again the following Saturday, October 14, 2000.
3/ See Section 229.57(3)(c)5., Florida Statues, which provides as follows:
STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM.--The
commissioner shall design and implement a statewide program of educational assessment that provides information for the improvement of the operation and management of the public schools, including schools operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs. Pursuant to the statewide assessment program, the commissioner shall:
Develop and implement a student achievement testing program as part of the statewide
assessment program, to be administered annually in grades 3 through 10 to measure reading, writing, science, and mathematics. The testing program must be designed so that:
Except as provided in subparagraph 6., all 11th grade students take a high school competency test developed by the state board to test minimum student performance skills and competencies in reading, writing, and mathematics. The test must be based on the skills and competencies adopted by the state board pursuant to paragraph (a). Upon recommendation of the commissioner, the state board shall designate a passing score for each part of the high school competency test. In establishing passing scores, the state board shall consider any possible negative impact of the test on minority students.