Washington| Change
[…] Florida Statutes, gives the Education Practices Commission (hereinafter referred to as the “EPC”) the power to suspend or revoke the teaching certificate of any person, either for a set period of time or permanently, or to impose any penalty provided by law, if he or she is guilty of certain acts specified in the statute. 33. The Commissioner has alleged in Count 1 of the Administrative Complaint that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes; in Count 2, that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(10(f), Florida Statutes; and in Count 3, that Respondent violated Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes. 34. Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude." 35. Section 1012.795(1)(f), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she “has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person’s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.” 36. Section 1012.795(1)(i), Florida Statutes, provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she “[h]as violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.” The Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession in Florida (hereinafter referred to as the "Principles") are set out in Florida Administrative Code Chapter 6B-1.006. Having failed to reference any particular part of the Principles, it is assumed that the allegations of Count