STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1/ All references to Florida Statutes shall be to the 2012 codification, unless otherwise specified in the Recommended Order.
2/ Petitioner’s Exhibits 1 through 3 are under seal because the exhibits contain confidential testing information that cannot be otherwise disclosed.
3/ As shown earlier, the Administrative Complaint alleges that Ms. Gonzalez violated section 1008.24, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-10.042, concerning the administration of the FCAT. The Administrative Complaint, however, fails to tie the allegations to a specific disciplinary statute. Section 1008.24 provides that it is a first degree misdemeanor for a person to “knowingly and willfully violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education.” Obviously, a violation of section 1008.24 is a criminal offense, but it is not listed as a disciplinary offense. Notably, the Administrative Complaint, here, does not charge
Ms.