Washington| Change
[…] However, a district school board may authorize a public school to engage in the following test-preparation activities for a statewide assessment:


    (e) Administering a practice test or engaging in other test-preparation activities for the statewide assessment which are determined necessary to familiarize students with the organization of the assessment, the format of the test items, and the test directions. . .


  279. Section 1008.24(1) provides in pertinent part, that:


    It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education . .

    . or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:


    1. Fail to follow security rules for distribution and return of secure test as directed, or fail to account for all secure test materials before, during, and after testing;


    2. Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals; or


    3. Participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section.


  280. The terms “knowingly” and “willfully” were not defined by the legislature when it enacted chapter 1008, Florida Statures. Thus, to construe their meaning, one must refer to the terms‟ plain and ordinary meanings, which are discerned from a dictionary. Sosa v. Safeway Premium Fin.