STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Accordingly, Petitioner failed to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent engaged in "misconduct in office."
Insubordination
"Gross Insubordination" is defined as "the intentional refusal to obey a direct order, reasonable in nature, and given by and with proper authority; misfeasance, or malfeasance as to
involve failure in the performance of the required duties." Fla. Admin. Code R. 6A-5.066(4).
Section 1008.24 governs test administration and security. In relevant part, section 1008.24(1)(f) and (g) provides a person may not knowingly and willfully "fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals" or "participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any of the acts prohibited in this section." Violation of these provisions constitutes a misdemeanor in the first degree. § 1008.24(2), Fla. Stat.
As described above, the 2014 FCAT training materials specifically told teachers, including Respondent, to refer to the schedule and there could be absolutely no deviations from times and dates.