Washington| Change
[…] Such a determination is the province of the trier of fact. See Bush

    v. Brogan, 725 So. 2d 1237, 1239-1240 (Fla. 2d DCA 1999)(finding that conduct was not gross immorality is a finding of fact that is not infused with agency policy); accord Dunham v. Highlands County School Board, 652 So. 2d 894, 896 (Fla. 2d DCA 1995).

  67. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(6) is instructive and defines moral turpitude, in relevant part, to be

    a crime. If it were determined that Respondent provided prohibited assistance to one or more of the FCAT examinees in March 2003, Subsection 1008.24(2), Florida Statutes (2002), makes the violation a crime. In relevant part, the statute provides:

    (2) Any person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s.

    775.083. (emphasis supplied)


  68. The rule further defines moral turpitude to be a crime evidenced by an act of "baseness, vileness, or depravity in the private and social duties" that Respondent owes to her "fellow man or society in general."