Washington| Change
[…] Stat. (2002).


    An agency may adopt only rules that implement, interpret, or make specific the particular powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. . . . Statutory language

    . . . generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than the particular powers and duties conferred by the same statue.

    § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat. (2002)(flush paragraph).

  45. Petitioner tacitly argues that the operative statute expressly authorizes the rule to expand the reach of the statute. Petitioner relies on language in Subsection 1008.24(1), Florida Statutes (2002), that provides:

    It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by . . . school districts . . . (emphasis supplied)

  46. The preceding statutory language cannot be construed as a delegation of legislative authority for the Board to adopt a rule that enlarges the terms of the enabling legislation.