Washington| Change
[…] 2. In or around March 2008, after administering the FCAT, the Respondent gave his students an assignment, asking them to write down questions they could remember from the FCAT. The Respondent collected the questions written down by the students. The Respondent intended to use these questions to help students prepare for the FCAT the following year.

  27. The Administrative Complaint further alleges that Respondent violated Section 1008.24(1)(b), Florida Statutes, in that he "knowingly and willfully violated test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education"; and "copied, reproduced or used in any manner inconsistent with the security rules all or any portion of any secure test booklet." It also alleges that he violated Rule 6A-10.042(1) in that he "failed to maintain/administer tests in a manner to preserve test integrity"; and "revealed, copied, or otherwise reproduced tests or individual test questions."

  28. Subsection 1008.24(1), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    (1) It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willfully to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students, educators, or applicants for certification or administered by school districts pursuant to

    s. 1008.22, or with respect to any such test, knowingly or willfully to:


    * * *


      1. Copy, reproduce, or use in any manner inconsistent with test security rules all or any portion of any secure test booklet;


    * * *


    (f) Fail to follow test administration directions specified in the test administration manuals. . . .

  29. Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-10.042(1) provides in relevant part:

    (1) Tests implemented in accordance with the requirements of Sections 1004.93, 1008.22, 1008.29, 1008.30, 1012.55, and 1012.56, Florida Statutes, shall be maintained and administered in a secure manner such that the integrity of the tests shall be preserved.


    * * *


    (b) Tests or individual test questions shall not be revealed, copied or otherwise reproduced by persons who are involved in the administration, proctoring or scoring of any test.


    * * *


    (f) Persons who are involved in administering or proctoring the tests or persons who teach or otherwise prepare examinees for the tests shall not participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any activity which could result in the inaccurate measurement or reporting of the examinees’ achievement.


  30. Disciplinary statutes are penal statutes that must be strictly construed, with any ambiguity interpreted in favor of the licensee. Elmariah v. Department of Professional Regulation,