STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.
* * *
(i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by the State Board of Education rules 4
Section 228.301, Florida Statutes (1997), states as follows in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for anyone knowingly and willingly to violate test security rules adopted by the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education for mandatory tests administered by or through the State Board of Education or the Commissioner of Education to students . . . or, with respect to any such test, knowingly and willfully to:
* * *
(c) Coach examinees during testing or alter or interfere with examinees' responses in any way;
* * *
Any person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or both.
Rule 6A-10.042, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows in relevant part regarding maintenance of test
security:
Test implemented in accordance with the requirements of Sections 229.053(2)(d), 229.57, 231.087, 231.0861(3), 231.17,
233.011, 239.301(10), 240.107(8), and
240.117, Florida Statutes, shall be maintained and administered in a secure manner such that the integrity of the tests shall be preserved.
* * *
Examinees shall not be assisted in answering test questions by any means by persons administering or proctoring the administration of any test.
Examinees' answers to questions shall not be interfered with in any way by persons administering, proctoring, or scoring examinations.
* * *
Persons who are involved in administering or proctoring the tests or persons who teach or otherwise prepare examinees for the tests shall not participate in, direct, aid, counsel, assist in, or encourage any activity which could result in the inaccurate measurement or reporting of the examinees' achievement.
Rule 6B-1.006, Florida Administrative Code, states as follows in pertinent part: