Washington| Change
[…] Agostino committed acts of gross immorality in violation of Subsection 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003).

  12. Petitioner has proven by clear and convincing evidence that Mr. Agostino committed acts involving moral turpitude when he committed violence against his wife. Thus, Petitioner has met its burden of proving that Mr. Agostino violated

    Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003). Unlike the definition of "immorality" in Florida Administrative Code

    Rule 6B-4.009(2), the definition of "moral turpitude" in Florida Administrative Code Rule 6B-4.009(6) does not require notoriety or impaired ability for service in the community.

  13. Section 1012.796, Florida Statutes (2003), reads in pertinent part:

    (7) A panel of the [Education Practices] commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    * * *


    1. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


    2. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.


    3. Placement of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, administrator, or supervisor to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation.

    4. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor.


    5. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.


  14. The facts led to the conclusion that Mr. Agostino violated Section 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003). It must be noted that Mr.