Washington| Change
[…] Agostino attacked her husband. He argues that the statements of the Agostinos to the

    police officer must be disregarded as inadmissible, uncorroborated hearsay.

  39. Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.213 provides that hearsay is admissible in an administrative hearing but cannot alone sustain a finding of fact unless it would be admissible over objection in a court of law. Under the facts set forth above, Mrs. Agostino’s statements to the police officers would be admissible over objection as "excited utterances." Section 90.803(2), Florida Statutes, provides:

The provision of s.90.802 to the contrary notwithstanding, the following are not inadmissible as evidence, even though the declarant is available as a witness:


* * *


(2) Excited utterance.-- A statement or excited utterance relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.


40. In State v.