Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    Jurisdiction


  260. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2003).

    Authority to Discipline


  261. Section 1012.795, Florida Statutes (2003), authorizes the Education Practices Commission to discipline educators and provides as follows:

    (1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for a period of time not to exceed 3 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as

    provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach for a period of time not to exceed 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person; may suspend the educator certificate, upon order of the court, of any person found to have a delinquent child support obligation; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, provided it can be shown that the person:


    * * *


      1. Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.


      2. Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (f) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct which seriously reduces that person's effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


    * * *


    (i) Has violated the Principles of Professional Conduct for the Education Profession prescribed by State Board of Education rules.


    * * *


    (k) Has violated any order of the Education Practices Commission.


    * * *


    (3) The revocation by the Education Practices Commission of an educator certificate of any person automatically

    revokes any and all Florida educator certificates held by that person.


    (4)(a) An educator certificate which has been suspended under this section is automatically reinstated at the end of the suspension period, provided the certificate did not expire during the period of suspension.