Washington| Change
[…] Paragraph 5(b): The material and relevant evidence proved, clearly and convincingly, that between 1994 and 1999 Mr. Merica yelled in the face(s) of unruly SLD and PI students, as alleged, in part, in paragraph 5(b) of the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  271. The evidence failed to clearly and convincingly prove those acts alleged in the Amended Administrative Compliant which are not found in paragraph 270 hereinabove.

  272. In paragraph 2 of the Amended Administrative Complaint, the Commissioner has alleged that Mr. Merica violated Subsection 1012.795(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2003), which provides that a teacher may be disciplined if he or she "[h]as been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude."

  273. The terms "gross immorality" and "an act involving moral turpitude" are not defined in Chapter 231, Florida Statutes (2003). See Sherburne v. School Board of Suwannee County, 455 So. 2d 1057 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984).