STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (b) Law Implemented--120.68 and 409.145, Florida Statutes.
Section 120.57, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures for administrative hearings in particular cases. Section 120.68, Florida Statutes, sets forth the procedures for judicial review of administrative cases. These statutes do not provide authority for adoption of Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-16.008(2).
Section 409.026(8), Florida Statutes, does not exist.
Neither party has shown that Respondent made a scrivener's error
in listing this non-existent statute as specific authority for Florida Administrative Code Rule 65C-16.008(2). It follows that Section 409.026(8), Florida Statutes, cannot provide authority for the rule at issue here.
Section 409.145, Florida Statutes, states as follows:
409.125 Care of children.--
The department shall conduct, supervise, and administer a program for dependent children and their families. The services of the department are to be directed toward the following goals:
The prevention of separation of children from their families.
The reunification of families who have had children placed in foster homes or institutions.
The permanent placement of children who cannot be reunited with their families or when reunification would not be in the best interest of the child.
The protection of dependent children or children alleged to be dependent, including provision of emergency and long-term alternate living arrangements.
The transition to self-sufficiency for older children who continue to be in foster care as adolescents.
The following dependent children shall be subject to the protection, care, guidance, and supervision of the department or any duly licensed public or private agency:
Any child who has been temporarily or permanently taken from the custody of the parents, custodians, or guardians in accordance with those provisions in Chapter
39 that relate to dependent children.
Any child who is in need of the protective supervision of the department as determined by intake or by the court in accordance with those provisions of Chapter
39 that relate to dependent children.
Any child who is voluntarily placed, with the written consent of the parents or guardians, in the department's foster care program or the foster care program of a licensed private agency.
The circuit courts exercising juvenile jurisdiction in the various counties of this state shall cooperate with the department and its employees in carrying out the purposes and intent of this chapter.