Washington| Change
[…] By letter dated July 29, 1999, to the District Administrator, Ms. Eisen set forth Petitioner's position regarding the "legal situation" with respect to its licensure status: We applied for renewal of our license on March 24, 1999. On April 30, 1999, the Department apparently purported to neither approve nor to deny our license renewal application, but to give us a "provisional" license. In pertinent part, Florida Statutes section 409.175 (1998) provides the circumstances in which a provisional license may be issued: "(6)(a) The department may issue a provisional license to an applicant who is unable to conform to the licensing requirements at the time of the study . . . . The issuance of a provisional license shall be contingent upon the submission to the department of an acceptable written plan to overcome the deficiency by the expiration date of the provisional license. A provisional license may be issued when the applicant fails to meet licensing requirements . . . and the agency has submitted a corrective action plan which is approved by the department. [A] provisional license may not be issued unless the applicant is in compliance with the requirements in this section for screening of personnel. A provisional license . . . may be suspended if periodic inspection by the department indicates that insufficient progress has been made toward compliance with the requirements." All three subsections of section 409.175(6) anticipate that the Department has informed an agency of deficiencies that need to be corrected at the time the provisional license is granted.