STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] On May 17, 2007, Morgan met with representatives of HKI to discuss the Moody home study and the situation relating to confidential records. At that time, Morgan admitted to falsifying the Moody home study. Morgan acknowledged the gravity and severity of that mistake. She did explain that her office was undergoing reorganization at the time of Leggett's visit, which was the reason so many files were lying around the office.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.569 and Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2007).2
Subsection 409.175, Florida Statutes, states in relevant parts:
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
* * *
(2)(f) "License" means "license" as defined in s. 120.52(9). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient.