STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
* * *
(9)(a) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license.
(b) Any of the following actions by a home or agency or its personnel is a ground for denial, suspension, or revocation of a license:
1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of children in the home or agency.
Clearly, Respondent is subject to the provisions of the aforementioned statutory sections.
As stated in Subsection 63.162, Florida Statutes, "All papers and records pertaining to the adoption, including the original birth certificate, whether part of the permanent record of the court or a file in the office of an adoption entity are confidential and subject to inspection only upon order of the court. . . ." Respondent's failure to secure the files in its/her custody and to safeguard the information therein is a clear violation of this confidentiality provision.
Subsection 63.212(2)(a), Florida Statutes, states:
It is unlawful for any person under this chapter to: