STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A broker shall be provided a reasonable amount of time to correct escrow errors if there is no shortage of funds and such errors pose no significant threat to economically harm the public. It is the intent of the Legislature that, in the event
of legal proceedings concerning a broker's escrow account, the disbursement of escrowed funds not be delayed due to any dispute over the personal or brokerage funds that may be present in the escrow account.
* * *
Section 475.42(1)(i), provides as follows:
* * *
(e) A person may not violate any lawful order or rule of the commission, which is binding upon her or him.
* * *
(i) A person may not obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this chapter or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the commission or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this chapter.
* * *
Rule 61J2-14.012 provides as follows.
61J2-14.012. Broker's Records.