Washington| Change
[…] The following are definitions of terms used in the Fund statutes. "Licensee" means any person issued a permit, registration, certificate, or license by the department. §455.01(5), Fla. Stat. "Business organization" means any legal entity that engages in the business of contracting or acts as a contractor. § 489.105(13), Fla. Stat. "Contracting" means engaging in business as a contractor, and contracting services require agent qualification and corresponding agent licensure. § 489.105(6), Fla. Stat. Finally, a business organization is granted a certificate of authority to act under a licensee; the business entity itself is not licensed. § 489.119(2), Fla. Stat. (“If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization . . . the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent”). Therefore, only a person can be licensed. A licensee is required to make reparation to the Fund. § 489.143(7), Fla. Stat.