Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Once these prerequisites have been met, funds are disbursed and the Fund takes action to assure its repayment. Section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes, states: Upon the payment of any amount from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in settlement of a claim in satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order against a licensee as described in s. 489.141(1), the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended, without further administrative action, upon the date of payment from the fund. The license of such licensee shall not be reinstated until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest, the amount paid from the fund. A discharge of bankruptcy does not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided in this section. (Emphasis added). The justification for the automatic suspension of the license of a licensee pursuant to section 489.143(7), Florida Statutes, cannot be taken out of context of the licensing scheme.