Washington| Change
[…] of Retirement, 651 So. 2d 170, 172 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)(hearing officer correctly determined that employer's decision to treat Brown as an independent contractor established status quo and that Division of Retirement had burden to demonstrate that Brown was in fact an employee)(citing Florida Dep't of Transp. v.

    J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So.2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981)("In


    accordance with the general rule, applicable in court proceedings, 'the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal.'").

  10. Section 110.205, Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part:

    1. CAREER POSITIONS.--The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.


    2. EXEMPT POSITIONS.--The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following


      * * *


      (x) Managerial employees, as defined in