Ohio| Change
[…] 53. Section 943.1395(7)(a)-(e), establishes penalties for application in appropriate cases where the Petitioner finds that a certified officer has not maintained good moral character. The penalties range from revocation of certification to the issuance of a reprimand.

  54. The Administrative Complaint in this cause alleged that the Respondent, on or about December 31, 2002, made a false statement, which he did not believe to be true, under oath administered by Inspector Paul French, in an official

    proceeding, an internal investigation, with respect to a material matter.

  55. Section 837.02(1), states as follows: “Perjury in official proceedings: whoever makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, under oath in an official proceeding in regard to any material matter, commits a felony of the third degree.”