Ohio| Change
[…] Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Heifetz v. Department of Business Regulation, Division of

    Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, 475 So. 2d 1277 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). The Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence each of the allegations contained in the Administrative Complaint. Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). Such evidence must be supported by findings of fact that are supported by competent, substantial evidence. Pic N’ Save v. Department of Business Regulation, 601 So. 2d 245,

    249 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992).


  49. Section 943.1395(6), provides, in part:


    The Commission shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of Section 943.13(4) . . . .

  50. Section 943.13, establishes the minimum qualifications for certification as a Florida correctional officer. Subsection

    (7) provides:


    Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.