STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 190.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits the county and each municipality whose proposed boundaries are within or contiguous to the CDD to conduct an optional public hearing to consider the petition. The St. Johns County Commission, acknowledging that DOAH would be holding a hearing in the County, determined not to hold its own optional hearing. (PLF Exhibit 2, p. 13.) The St. Johns County Commission asked that the hearing be held closer to the project, and that request was accommodated. (PLF Exhibit 2, p. 13; Hearing Exhibit E.)
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, requires an ALJ to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors specified in paragraph (e)." The petitioner must publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing.
Factors by Law to be Considered for Granting or Denying Petition