Ohio| Change
[…] 55. At all times material to the instant case, Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes, has authorized the Commission to take disciplinary action against a Florida-licensed real estate sales associate who "[h]as violated any of the provisions of this chapter [Chapter 475, Florida Statutes] or any lawful order or rule made or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455."

    56. Among the provisions of Chapter 475, Florida Statutes, is Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, which provides as

      follows:


      A sales associate may not collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate sales associate, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the sales associate performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.

      The version of Section 475.42, Florida Statutes, in effect in August of 2001, when Respondent allegedly violated Section 475.42(1)(d), Florida Statutes, was, in all material respects, substantially identical to the current version.11