Washington| Change
[…] Whenever assessing a smoking cessation program for approval, the department shall consider whether the smoking cessation program limits to the extent possible the potential for exposure to

    second-hand tobacco smoke, if any, to nonparticipants in the enclosed indoor workplace.

  27. Section 561.695(9) reads as follows:


    561.695 Stand-alone bar enforcement; qualification; penalties.--


    (9) The division shall adopt rules governing the designation process, criteria for qualification, required recordkeeping, auditing, and all other rules necessary for the effective enforcement and administration of this section and part II of chapter 386. The division is authorized to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s.120.54(4) to implement the provisions of this section.

  28. Petitioner argues that proposed Rules 61A-7.007, 7.008, and 7.009 exceed the grant of rulemaking authority in violation of Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes.

  29. Sections 386.2125 and 561.695, as well as Section 386.203(11), Florida Statutes, gave the Department sufficiently specific rulemaking authority regarding the designation process, criteria for qualification, required record keeping, auditing, and all other rules necessary for the effective enforcement of Chapter 561 and Part II of Chapter 386, but that authority was exceeded.