Washington| Change
[…] The question is whether the statute contains a specific grant of legislative authority for the rule, not whether the grant of authority is specific enough." (Emphasis in original) Florida Board of Medicine v. Fla. Academy of Cosmetic Surgery, 808 So. 2d 243, 253, quoting Southwest Florida Water Management District v. Save the Manatee Club, Inc., 773 So. 2d 594, 599 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000).

  26. In this instance, the publication of the proposed rules references the Department’s grant of rulemaking authority found in Sections 386.2125, and 561.695(9), Florida Statutes. Section 386.2125, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:

    The [Department of Health] and the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, shall, in consultation with the State Fire Marshall, have the authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this part within each agency’s specific areas of regulatory authority. Whenever assessing a smoking cessation program for approval, the department shall consider whether the smoking cessation program limits to the extent possible the potential for exposure to

    second-hand tobacco smoke, if any, to nonparticipants in the enclosed indoor workplace.

  27. Section 561.695(9) reads as follows:


    561.695 Stand-alone bar enforcement; qualification; penalties.--


    (9) The division shall adopt rules governing the designation process, criteria for qualification, required recordkeeping, auditing, and all other rules necessary for the effective enforcement and administration of this section and part II of chapter 386. The division is authorized to adopt emergency rules pursuant to s.120.54(4) to implement the provisions of this section.

  28. Petitioner argues that proposed Rules 61A-7.007, 7.008, and 7.009 exceed the grant of rulemaking authority in violation of Section 120.52(8)(b), Florida Statutes.