Washington| Change
[…] D'Hondt failed to present any evidence that the violations were caused by circumstances beyond his control or that they could not have been prevented by due diligence. While Mr. D'Hondt did testify at final hearing that he has reduced the occupancy rate in the mobile home park to 70 percent to satisfy Department flow capacity requirements, this by itself is insufficient to warrant a reduction in the penalty.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  2. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to Sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 403.121, Florida Statutes.

  3. Section 403.121(2), Florida Statutes, prescribes the administrative enforcement process for the Department "to establish liability and to recover damages for any injury to the air, waters, or property . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under that process, the Department is authorized to "institute an administrative proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. The process is initiated by "the

    department's serving of a written notice of violation upon the alleged violator by certified mail." § 403.121(2)(c), Fla.

    Stat. If a hearing is requested by the alleged violator, "the department has the burden of proving with the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat.