STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] [2]
Respondent was personally advised on numerous occasions that if she did not apply for a leave of absence, she would be absent without approved leave and would be subject to termination. Respondent was absent without authorization.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of and the parties to this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
In this case, by reason of language included at page
16 of the CTA Contract, the School Board must prove the allegations in the charging document by clear and convincing evidence.
Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes, states: “Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty
without leave shall forfeit compensation from the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.” Respondent was “willfully absent from duty without leave” within the meaning of Section 1012.67, Florida Statutes, because she was specifically advised that she should request leave and she made a deliberate and willful decision not to request leave.