Ohio| Change
[…] DONE AND ENTERED this 31st day of August, 2004, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

STUART M. LERNER

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 31st day of August, 2004.


ENDNOTES


1 The hearing was originally scheduled to commence on June 10, 2004, but was continued at Respondent's request.


2 Pursuant to Section 112.0455, Florida Statutes (with which any drug test relied upon by Petitioner for purposes of taking disciplinary action against a certificate holder must comply), "[a]ll positive initial tests shall be confirmed using gas chromatography/mass spectrometry (GC/MS) or an equivalent or more accurate scientifically accepted method approved by the Agency for Health Care Administration as such technology becomes available in a cost-effective form."


3 This indicates that the ingestion of cocaine was not "extremely recent."

4 In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner complains that Mr. Walls "did not say who conducted the study, when it was conducted, who it included, or produce a copy of it."