Washington| Change
[…] 15. Citrus fruit dealers are required to be licensed by the Department in order to transact business in Florida.

    § 601.55(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). As a condition of obtaining a license, such dealers are required to provide a cash bond, a certificate of deposit, or a surety bond in an amount to be determined by the Department "for the use and benefit of every producer and of every citrus fruit dealer with whom the dealer deals in the purchase, handling, sale, and accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit." § 601.61(3), Fla. Stat. (2002).

  16. Section 601.65, Florida Statutes (2002), provides that "[i]f any licensed citrus fruit dealer violates any provision of this chapter, such dealer shall be liable to the person allegedly injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such violation." This liability may be adjudicated in an administrative action brought before the Department or in a "judicial suit at law in a court of competent jurisdiction."

  17. Subsection 601.64(4), Florida Statutes (2002), defines as an "unlawful act" by a citrus fruit dealer the failure to pay