Washington| Change
[…] promptly and fully, as promised, for any citrus fruit which is the subject of a transaction relating to the purchase and sale of such goods.

  18. Any person may file a complaint with the Department alleging a violation of the provisions of Chapter 601, Florida Statutes (2002), by a citrus fruit dealer. § 601.66(1), Fla. Stat. (2002). The Department is charged with the responsibilities of determining whether the allegations of the complaint have been established and adjudicating the amount of indebtedness or damages owed by the citrus fruit dealer.

    § 601.66(5), Fla. Stat. (2002). If the complaining party proves its case, the Department shall "fix a reasonable time within which said indebtedness shall be paid by the [citrus fruit] dealer." Thereafter, if the dealer does not pay within the time specified by the Department, the Department shall obtain payment of the damages from the dealer’s surety company, up to the amount of the bond. § 601.66(5) and (6), Fla. Stat. (2002).