Washington| Change
[…] generally acceptable to the populace for positions of trust and confidence." Zemour, Inc. v. State Division of Beverage, 347 So. 2d 1102, 1105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). A person

demonstrates a lack of "good character" when he engages in "acts and conduct which would cause a reasonable [person] to have substantial doubts about an individual's honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation." Florida Board of Bar Examiners Re: G.W.L., 364 So. 2d 454, 458 (Fla. 1978).


4/ When an agency intends to deny an application for a license, Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes, requires that the applicant be provided with written notice of the agency's intended action. With exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the . . . denial of the license. "


COPIES FURNISHED:


Addy Miller

5813 Coral Lake Drive Margate, Florida 33063

Alfonso Santana, Esquire Department of Business and

Professional Regulation

400 West Robinson Street, Suite 801N Orlando, Florida 32801-1757