Washington| Change
[…] The term “broker” also includes any person or entity who undertakes to list or sell one or more timeshare periods per year in one or more timeshare plans on behalf of any number of persons, except as provided in ss. 475.011 and 721.20.


Section 475.01(1)(j) defines “sales associate” to mean:


[A] person who performs any act specified in the definition of “broker,” but who performs such act under the direction, control, or management of another person. A sales associate renders a professional service and is a professional within the meaning of

s. 95.11(4)(a).


6/ See section 455.01(1) which states: “‘Board’ means any board or commission, or other statutorily created entity to the extent such entity is authorized to exercise regulatory or rulemaking functions, within the department, including the Florida Real Estate Commission . . .”


7/ In addition, the Commission’s Final Order revoking Petitioner’s broker’s license in 2002 was based on Petitioner’s violations of sections 475.25(1)(d)1, 475.25(1)e, 475.25(1)(l), and 475.25(1)(b).