Washington| Change
[…] Applying the clear intent of sections 475.25 and

    455.227 (as stated above), the Commission’s authority to deny Petitioner’s application based solely on a finding that Petitioner’s real estate broker’s license was previously revoked is unambiguous and straightforward.

  33. Further, section 475.17 (unlike section 455.227) does not appear to apply to applicants whose real estate licenses were

    previously revoked by the Commission. Section 455.227(2)(a) states that the Commission (Board) may refuse to certify an application for a license from any person it finds has violated 455.227(1). Section 455.227(1)(f) specifically includes a person whose license to practice “the regulated profession [was] revoked

    . . . by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions . . . ” (Emphasis added). Through



    this language, section 455.227 specifically authorizes the Commission to refuse to certify Petitioner solely based on the fact that it previously revoked her real estate broker’s license.