Washington| Change
[…] II, 670 So. 2d at 934; see also

    Comprehensive Med. Access, Inc. v. Off. of Ins. Reg., 983 So. 2d 45, 46 (Fla. 1st DCA 2008)(While the applicant continuously has the burden of persuasion to prove entitlement to be licensed, “the agency denying the license has the burden to produce evidence to support a denial.”).

  22. The burden of proof in a license application proceeding is governed by the preponderance of the evidence standard. Osborne Stern & Co. II, 670 So. 2d at 934-935; see also

    § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.



  23. The Commission cites to sections 475.25(1)(s) and 455.227(1)(f) as the legal basis for its denial of Petitioner’s application. Section 475.25 states, in pertinent part:

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure . . . may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:


      1. Has violated any provision of s. 455.227(1) . . .


        * * *


        (s) Has had a registration suspended, revoked, or otherwise acted against in any jurisdiction.


  24. Section 455.227(1) states, in pertinent part: