Washington| Change
[…] Neither section 455.227(1)(f) nor section 475.25(1)(s) require the Commission to deny Petitioner’s application because it previously revoked her



    broker’s license. Instead, both sections allow the Commission to consider a range of penalties that it “may” impose on Petitioner.8/ While one of these options is denial, the Commission, in its discretion, may also elect to grant Petitioner’s application, then place her on probation or other conditions. See section 475.25(1)(“The commission may deny an application for licensure . . . [and] may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation. . . .”)(Emphasis added).; and sections 455.227(2)(a) and (f)(“The [Commission] may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties . . .