Washington| Change
[…] Section 455.227(1)(f) specifically includes a person whose license to practice “the regulated profession [was] revoked

    . . . by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions . . . ” (Emphasis added). Through



    this language, section 455.227 specifically authorizes the Commission to refuse to certify Petitioner solely based on the fact that it previously revoked her real estate broker’s license. Section 475.25(1)(s) even more clearly states that the Commission “may deny an application for licensure . . . if it finds that the

    . . . applicant . . . has had a registration suspended, revoked, or otherwise acted against in any jurisdiction.” No language in either section 455.227 or section 475.25 requires the Commission to consider the applicant’s good character or reputation prior to denial based to a previously revoked license.