Washington| Change
[…] Section 475.25 states, in pertinent part:

    1. The commission may deny an application for licensure . . . may place a licensee, registrant, or permittee on probation; may suspend a license, registration, or permit for a period not exceeding 10 years; may revoke a license, registration, or permit; may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense; and may issue a reprimand, and any or all of the foregoing, if it finds that the licensee, registrant, permittee, or applicant:


      1. Has violated any provision of s. 455.227(1) . . .


        * * *


        (s) Has had a registration suspended, revoked, or otherwise acted against in any jurisdiction.


  24. Section 455.227(1) states, in pertinent part:


    The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


    * * *


    (f) Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law.


  25. Section 455.227(2) sets forth disciplinary actions the Commission may take and states:



    When the [Commission][6/] . . . finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


    1. Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.


    2. Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.


    3. Restriction of practice.


    4. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


    5. Issuance of a reprimand.


    6. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.


    7. Corrective action.


  26. Based on the facts found in this matter, the Commission met its burden of producing sufficient evidence to support its authority to deny Petitioner’s application.