STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Disciplinary licensing proceedings are penal in nature. State ex rel. Vining v. Florida Real Estate Commission,
281 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1973). In this disciplinary licensing proceeding, Petitioner must prove the alleged violations of Subsection 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), by clear and convincing evidence. Department of Banking and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
Subsection 471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Engaging in fraud or deceit, negligence, incompetence, or misconduct, in the practice of engineering.
The Board defines "negligence" as "the failure by a professional engineer to utilize due care in performing in an engineering capacity or failing to have due regard for acceptable standards of engineering principles.