Ohio| Change
[…] Dept. of Banking and Finance, 647 So. 2d 245, 250 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994)(Booth, J., concurring and dissenting) and Florida Dept. of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co.,

    396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). An agency has "the burden of presenting evidence that [an applicant] violated certain statutes and [was] thus unfit for registration. "Osborne Stern

    Co, 670 So. 2d at 934. Regardless of which party bears the burden of presenting certain evidence, the applicant "bears the burden of ultimate persuasion at each and every step of the licensure proceedings." Id. at 934.

  44. Section 458.331(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):

      * * *

      1. Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions. The licensing authority's acceptance of a physician's relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician's license, shall be construed as action against the physician's license.


      * * *

      (gg) Misrepresenting or concealing a material fact at any time during any phase of a licensing or disciplinary process or procedure.


  45. Section 458.331(2), Florida Statutes, states as follows in relevant part: