STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Section 458.331(1)(t), Florida Statutes (2006), authorizes the Board to discipline a Florida-licensed physician who does not practice medicine with "that level of care, skill, and treatment which is recognized by a reasonably prudent similar physician as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances." In evaluating a physician under this
provision, the Board gives great weight to the definition in section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes: "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."
Because it seeks to impose license discipline, DOH has the burden to prove its allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking & Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., Inc., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987). DOH met its burden of proof.