Washington| Change
[…] 90. During the Audit Period, the applicable statutes, laws, rules, and policy guidelines in effect required Petitioner to maintain all "Medicaid-related records" and information that supported any and all Medicaid invoices or claims made by Petitioner during the Audit Period. Petitioner was required, at Respondent's request, to provide Respondent with all Medicaid- related records and other information that supported all the Medicaid-related invoices or claims that Petitioner made during the Audit Period.

  91. Subsection 409.907(3)(c), Florida Statutes (2002), required Petitioner to maintain "all medical and Medicaid- related records for a period of 5 years." The stated purpose behind the 5-year document-retention requirement is so that Petitioner "can satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency."

  92. Subsection 409.907(3)(e), Florida Statutes (2002), required Petitioner to allow Respondent access to "all Medicaid- related information which may be in the form of records, logs, documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to the services or goods billed to the Medicaid program, including access to all patient records "

  93. Subsection 409.913(7), Florida Statutes (2002), imposed an affirmative duty on Petitioner to comply with all the requirements as set forth in its subparagraphs (a) through (f).