Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (k) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed on a licensee. . . .


  12. The discipline that may be imposed for a violation of Section 456.072(1)(k), Florida Statutes (2003), is as set forth in Section 456.072(2), Florida Statutes (2003).

  13. In relation to Count Three, Section 456.001(4), Florida Statutes, states:

    'Health care practitioner' means any person licensed under . . . chapter 464 . . .


  14. In relation to Count Three, Section 456.035, Florida Statutes (2003), states:

    1. Each licensee of the department is solely responsible for notifying the department in writing of the licensee's current mailing address and place of practice, as defined by rule of the board or the department if there is no board. Electronic notification shall be allowed by the department; however, it shall be the responsibility of the licensee to ensure that the electronic notification was received by the department. A licensee's failure to notify the department of a change of address constitutes a violation of this section, and the licensee may be disciplined by the board or the department if there is no board.


    2. Notwithstanding any other law, service by regular mail to a licensee's last known address of record with the department constitutes adequate and sufficient notice to the licensee for any official communication to the licensee by the board or the department except when other service is required under s. 456.076.


  15. Based upon the statutory references quoted in relation to Count Three, Respondent is accused of the failure to notify the Petitioner in writing of his current mailing address and place of practice.