Ohio| Change
[…] An award was proper, therefore, for the five orders in the amount of $ 6,024.20."); and § 90.406, Fla. Stat. ("Evidence of the routine practice of an organization, whether corroborated or not and regardless of the presence of eyewitnesses, is admissible to prove that the conduct of the organization on a particular occasion was in conformity with the routine practice.").


9 The Administrative Complaint has five counts in toto, one related to each project.

10 At all material times, Subsection (3) of Section 471.033, Florida Statutes, has provided as follows:


When the board finds any person guilty of any of the grounds set forth in subsection (1), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:

  1. Denial of an application for licensure.


  2. Revocation or suspension of a license.


  3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


  4. Issuance of a reprimand.


  5. Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board may specify.


  6. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice by the licensee.


  7. Restitution.


11 "Whether one party is a mere agent rather than an independent contractor as to the other party is to be determined by measuring the right to control . . . ." Parker v. Domino's


Pizza, 629 So. 2d 1026, 1027 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).