Washington| Change
[…] 4. The applicant failed to submit copies of all incident reports filed with the state that originated at FLACS accredited facilities as required by Rule 64B8-9.0092(4)(f), Florida Administrative Code.

      Rule 64B8-9.0092(2)(f)--Incident Reports


  9. Florida Administrative Code Rule 64B8-9.0092(2)(f) requires an application for approval as an office surgery accreditation organization to include copies of all incident reports filed with the state. The incident reports are defined by Section 458.351(4), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:

    (4) For purposes of notification to the department pursuant to this section, the term "adverse incident" means an event over which the physician or licensee could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with a medical intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which results in the following patient injuries: