Washington| Change
[…] 47. The Board does not cite to Section 458.309(1), Florida Statutes, as specific authority for the challenged rules. Section 458.309(1), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    458.309 Rulemaking authority.--

    (1) The board has authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of the chapter conferring duties upon it.


    Instead, the Board cites the specific authority of Section 458.309(3), Florida Statutes, which states as follows:

    (3) All physicians who perform level 2 procedures lasting more than 5 minutes and all level 3 surgical procedures in an office

    setting must register the office with the department unless that office is licensed as a facility pursuant to chapter 395. The department shall inspect the physician's office annually unless the office is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or an accrediting organization subsequently approved by the Board of Medicine. The actual costs for registration and inspection or accreditation shall be paid by the person seeking to register and operate the office setting in which the office surgery is performed.


  48. Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, states as follows:

    120.54 Rulemaking.--

    1. GENERAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO ALL RULES OTHER THAN EMERGENCY RULES.--

      1. Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion.