STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
This is a de novo proceeding. See § 120.57(k), Fla.
Stat. (2004). This means that perceived shortcomings in DEP's review and evaluation of Petitioner's mosquito control ditch exemption application are not relevant on the issue of whether the application should be granted, which must be determined on the evidence presented during the final hearing. See McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance, 346 So. 2d 569, 584 (Fla. lst DCA 1977); Calvin C. Miles v. Florida A and M University, 813 So. 2d 242, 247 (Fla. lst DCA 2002).
Section 373.4211(25), Florida Statutes (2004), provides:
The first sentence of rule 17-340.750, Florida Administrative Code, is changed to read:
"17-340.750 Exemption for Surface Waters or Wetlands Created by Mosquito Control Activities. "Construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, removal,
and abandonment of stormwater management systems, dams, impoundments, reservoirs, appurtenant works, or works, in, on, or over lands that have become surface waters or wetlands solely because of mosquito control activities undertaken as part of a governmental mosquito control program, and which lands were neither surface waters nor wetlands before such activities, shall be exempt from the rules adopted by the department and water management districts to implement subsections 373.414(1)
through 373.414(6), 373.414(8),
and 373.414(10), F.S.; and
subsection 373.414(7), F.S., regarding any authority granted pursuant to section 373.414, F.S. (1991):"
Florida Administrative Code Rule 17-340.750 was transferred to Rule 62-340.750, which reads: