STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The scope of the mosquito control activities exemption is limited, as compared to the scope of the seawall construction exemption, as discussed below. The mosquito control exemption excuses compliance with SWERP rules implementing certain subsections of section 373.414, but not other subsections of section 373.414 or section 373.413 in its entirety.
For the reasons stated in the Findings of Fact, Petitioner has failed to prove his entitlement to the mosquito control activities exemption.
Seawall Construction Exemption
The seawall construction exemption is set forth in section 403.813(1)(i), which provides that a permit under chapter
373 is "not required . . . for activities associated with . . .
[t]he construction of . . . seawalls in artificially created waterways where such construction will not violate existing water quality standards, impede navigation, or affect flood control."
For the seawall construction exemption, the issues are whether the footprint of the proposed seawall is in an artificially created waterway and whether the construction of the proposed seawall would violate existing water quality standards, affect flood control, or impede navigation.