Ohio| Change
[…] See The Sierra Club, et al. v. St. Johns County, et al., Case No. 01-1851GM and 01-1852GM, 2002 WL 1592234 (DOAH May 20, 2002; DCA July 30, 2002), aff'd, 857 So. 2d 897 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). Accordingly, CPPI has standing in this proceeding. But see Durham v. Berry, Case No. 03-0593GM, 2004 WL 364174 (DOAH Feb. 24, 2004)(Administrative Law Judge concluded that CPPI did not have standing), (Admin. Comm. June 24, 2004)(Administration Commission concluded the issue was debatable, but did not decide the issue).11

      1. Burden of Proof and Standard of Review


    9. Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that in cases challenging a small scale development amendment, "the local government’s determination that the small scale

      development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act." Thus, the burden rests on the Petitioners to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the Plan Amendment is not "in compliance." See Denig v. Town of Pomona Park, Case No. 01- 4845GM, 2001 WL 1592220 (DOAH June 18, 2002; Admin. Comm. Oct.

      23, 2002).