Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat. (2004).

  12. As the applicant, the Petitioner bears the burden of proof in this case to establish he is entitled to the license sought. The Petition must establish he meets all eligibility criteria to become licensed by a preponderance of the evidence. See Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Co. Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).

  13. Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2004), provides, in pertinent part:

    Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.-- The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:

    1. Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.

    2. Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.


      * * *

      (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


      * * *

      (14) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by

      the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  14. Section 626.621, Florida Statutes (2004) provides, in part:

    Grounds for discretionary refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.-- The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license