STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Department of
Transportation v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that she meets all of the relevant statutory criteria to satisfy this burden. Respondent has particularly broad discretion in determining the fitness of applicants. Department of Banking
and Finance v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934 (Fla. 1996).
The Department seeks to deny Petitioner's application for a license as a customer representative.
As grounds for that action, the Department refers to Sections 626.611 and 626.7351, Florida Statutes (2003).
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
Grounds for compulsory refusal, suspension, or revocation of agent's, title agency's, adjuster's, customer representative's, service representative's, or managing general agent's license or appointment.-- The department or office shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. . . .
Section 626.7351, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
Qualifications for customer representative's license.-- The department shall not grant or issue a license as customer representative to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent . . . .