STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance. . . .
Section 626.7351, Florida Statutes (2003), provides in pertinent part:
Qualifications for customer representative's license.-- The department shall not grant or issue a license as customer representative to any individual found by it to be untrustworthy or incompetent . . . .
Florida Administrative Code Rule 4-211.042 addresses the effect of law enforcement records on applications for licensure and provides in relevant part:
General Policy Regarding Conduct Prior to Licensure.