Washington| Change
[…] Law enforcement agencies can obtain access to the NCIC/FCIC System by obtaining an appropriate computer terminal. Law enforcement personnel who utilize the computer are supposed to obtain a certification. As part of his duties with the Police Department, Respondent was trained to access NCIC/FCIC information through the NCIC/FCIC computer terminal. In order to obtain this certification, Respondent had to become familiar with the operation of the terminal and the restrictions on access to the information contained in the system. Section 943.053(2), Florida Statutes, provides that "criminal justice information derived from federal criminal justice information systems or criminal justice information systems of other states shall not be dessiminated in a manner inconsistent with the laws, regulations, or rules of the originating agency." 28 CFR Section 20.21(f)(4)(b) provides that "law enforcement agencies are required to provide that direct access to criminal history record information shall be availble only to authorized officers or employees of criminal justice agencies and, as necessary, other authorized personnel essential