Washington| Change
[…] One of her witnesses testified that he has worked with Respondent in the past and is aware of the conduct described above. He testified that he is establishing a new insurance agency in January 2004 and, if her licensing situation permits, he intends to employ

    her in that office.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  6. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

  7. Section 626.611 provides in relevant part:


    The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent, title agency, adjuster, customer representative, service representative, or managing general agent, and it shall suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the applicant, licensee, or appointee any

    one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:


    (7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.


    1. Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


    2. Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  8. Section 626.621 provides in relevant part:


    1. Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.


      (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.