Washington| Change
[…] 1. Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.


    2. Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


  8. Section 626.621 provides in relevant part:


    1. Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.


      (8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.


      (11) Failure to inform the department in writing within 30 days after pleading guilty or nolo contendere to, or being convicted or found guilty of, any felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of the United States or of any state thereof, or under the law of any other

      country without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of the case.


  9. The crimes to which Respondent pleaded no contest are all felonies. Rule 4-211.041(3) defines a crime of moral turpitude as any felony identified in Rule 4-211.042(21). Rule 4-211.042(21) defines the following felonies as crimes of moral turpitude:

    1. Altering public documents.