Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner has failed to establish a violation of section 838.21.

    60. Paragraph 2(d) of the Amended Administrative Complaint


      alleges:


      On or between January 1, 2003 to

      December 31, 2005, the Respondent, Nathan O. Gordon, did unlawfully solicit, accept, or agree to accept a benefit, to wit: an undisclosed amount of money and/or drugs, with intent to violate the official discretion of the public servant, in the performance of his public duty as an officer of the law.


    61. Section 838.016 provides as follows:


      1. It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or promise to any public servant, or, if a public servant, corruptly to request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept, any pecuniary or other benefit not authorized by law, for the past, present, or future performance, nonperformance, or violation of any act or omission which the person believes to have been, or the public servant represents as having been, either within the official discretion of the public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty. Nothing herein shall be construed to preclude a public servant from accepting rewards for services performed in apprehending any criminal.


      2. It is unlawful for any person corruptly to give, offer, or promise to any public servant, or, if a public servant, corruptly to request, solicit, accept, or agree to accept, any pecuniary or other benefit not authorized by law for the past, present, or future exertion of any influence upon or with any other public servant regarding any act or omission which the person believes to have been, or which is represented to him or her as having been, either within the official discretion of the other public servant, in violation of a public duty, or in performance of a public duty.


      3. Prosecution under this section shall not require that the exercise of influence or official discretion, or violation of a public duty or performance of a public duty, for which a pecuniary or other benefit was given, offered, promised, requested, or solicited was accomplished or was within the influence, official discretion, or public duty of the public servant whose action or omission was sought to be rewarded or compensated.


      4. Whoever violates the provisions of this section commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.