Ohio| Change
[…] December 31, 2005, the Respondent, Nathan O. Gordon, did unlawfully obstruct, impeded, or prevent a criminal investigation or a criminal prosecution, to disclose active criminal investigative or intelligence information as defined in Chapter 119 or to disclose or use information regarding either the efforts to secure or the issuance of a warrant or other court process or court order relating to a criminal investigation or criminal prosecution when such information is not available to the general public and is gained by reason of the public servant's official position.


    54. Section 838.21 provides:


      It is unlawful for a public servant, with intent to obstruct, impede, or prevent a criminal investigation or a criminal prosecution, to disclose active criminal investigative or intelligence information as defined in chapter 119 or to disclose or use information regarding either the efforts to secure or the issuance of a warrant,


      subpoena, or other court process or court order relating to a criminal investigation or criminal prosecution when such information is not available to the general public and is gained by reason of the public servant's official position. Any person who violates this section commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.


    55. Accordingly, if Respondent were shown, by clear and convincing evidence to have violated section 838.21, he would be guilty of failing to maintain good moral character, pursuant to rule 11B-27.0011(4)(a).